Welsh Masters League Meeting Cardiff 29th April 2009

Hammer

Position

Name

Club

Time/Distance

Points

W35

1a

Alyson

Hourihan

Cardiff

30.02m

14

2a

Cath

Alford

Rhondda

27.80m

12

3a

Karen

Llewellyn

Pembroke

24.23m

10

W50

1a

Nance

Halling

Rhondda

21.44m

14

1b

Helen

Coles

Rhondda

14.51m

10

M35

1a

Darren

Andrews

F. of Dean

33.03m

14

2a

Glyn

Pugh

Rhondda

31.73m

12

3a

Rob

Eales

Newport

28.40m

10

4a

Derek

Osbourne

Brecon

27.33m

8

1b

Keith

Powell

Newport

9.95m

10

M50

1a

Duncan

Steward

Yeovil

22.70m

14

2a

John

Davies

Port Talbot

20.97m

12

3a

Dave

Jones

Swansea

19.71m

10

4a

B

Webbking

Rhondda

18.81m

8

5a

Geoff

Miller

Newport

15.36m

6

1b

Bob

Grenter

Rhondda

17.45m

10

2b

Alan

Perkins

Port Talbot

13.79m

8

3b

John

Watkins

Newport

11.39m

6

Brian

Williamson

Rhondda

14.73m

n/s

Martin

Davies

Newport

n/t

n/t

 

 

 

Shot

Position

Name

Club

Time/Distance

Points

W35

1a

Alyson

Hourihan

Cardiff

9.54m

14

2a

Cath

Alford

Rhondda

8.41m

12

3a

Karen

Llewellyn

Pembroke

8.04m

10

4a

Julie

Driscoll

Brecon

6.79m

8

W50

1a

Nance

Halling

Rhondda

6.16m

14

1b

Helen

Coles

Rhondda

5.49m

10

M35

1a

Peter

Maitland

Swansea

13.11m

14

2a

Rob

Eales

Newport

10.94m

12

3a

Glyn

Pugh

Rhondda

9.35m

10

4a

Derek

Osbourne

Brecon

7.70m

8

1b

Richard

Ledger

Swansea

9.95m

10

2b

Keith

Powell

Newport

8.21m

8

M50

1a

Duncan

Steward

Yeovil

10.08m

14

2a

Geoff

Miller

Newport

8.77m

12

3a

Brian

Webb

Rhondda

8.15m

10

4a

Phil

Rees

Cardiff

7.64m

8

5a

John

Davies

Port Talbot

7.54m

6

6a

Dave

Jones

Swansea

7.11m

4

1b

Martin

Davies

Newport

8.73m

10

2b

Bob

Grenter

Rhondda

7.55m

8

Brian

Williamson

Rhondda

6.98m

n/s

3b

Alan

Perkins

Port Talbot

6.06m

6

 

 

 

Long Jump

Position

Name

Club

Time/Distance

Points

M35

1a

Richard

Ledger

Swansea

5.35m

14

2a

Malcolm

Medhurst

Newport

5.00m

12

3a

Derek 

Osbourne

Brecon

4.89m

10

1b

Keith 

Powell

Newport

4.72m

10

Ian

Morgan

Newport

3.54m

n/s

M50

1a

Duncan

Steward

Yeovil

4.13m

14

2a

Geoff

Miller

Newport

4.01m

12

1b

Martin

Davies

Newport

3.19m

10

 

 

High Jump

Position

Name

Club

Time/Distance

Points

M35

1a

Derek

Osbourne

Brecon

          1.40m

                  

14

2a

Keith

Powell

Newport

          1.30m

12

3a

Glyn

Pugh

Rhondda

          1.25m

10

1b

Ian

Morgan

Newport

          1.25m

10

M50

1a

Geoff

Miller

Newport

          1.30m

14

2a

Brian

Williamson

Rhondda

          1.10m

12

3a

Alan

Perkins

Port Talbot         1.00m

10

1b

Martin

Davies

Newport

          1.25m

10

Tony

Backhouse

Newport

          1.20m

Guest

 

 

 

100m

Position

Name

Club

Time/Distance

Points

W35

1

Wendy

Owen

San D

19.1sec

n/s Guest

M35

Race One

1a         

Richard

Ledger

Swansea

12.8sec

14

2a         

Keith

Powell

Newport

13.7sec

12

       1b      

Craig

Russell

Newport

13.8sec

            10

5a       

Steve

Alexander

Les C

15.4sec

6

Race Two

3a        

Derek

Osbourne

Brecon

14.1sec

10

4a        

Jeffrey

Roberts

Bridgend

14.4sec

8

Tony

Backhouse

Newport

14.5sec

n/s Guest

6a        

Dominic

Shields

San D

15.9sec

4

2b        

John

Diffey

Les C

16.1sec

8

M50

Race One

1a

Duncan

Steward

Yeovil

13.8sec

14

2a

Brian

Williamson

Rhondda

14.0sec

12

3a

Rod

Howe

Cardiff

14.6sec

10

4a

John

Watkins

Newport

15.5sec

8

5a

Alan

Perkins

Port Talbot

15.6sec

6

Race Two

1b

Bilal

Namani

Rhondda

13.7sec

10

2b

Martin

Davies

Newport

14.9sec

8

3b

Len

Tew

Port Talbot

16.3sec

6

6a

Mike

Davies

Les C

16.5sec

4

7a

Kevin

Daniels

Cleavdon

17.6sec

2

Done as above to work out the points

 

400m

Position

Name

Club

Time/Distance

Points

W35

1a

Sue

Hooper

Cardiff

67.4sec

14

M35

Carl

McEwan

Newport

52.4sec

Guest

1a

Malcolm

Medhurst

Newport

56.7sec

14

Ben

McEwan

Newport

59.0sec

Guest

2a

Jeff

Roberts

Bridgend

67.8sec

12

3a

Steve

Alexander

Les C

69.4sec

10

4a

Dominic

Shields

San D

70.7sec

8

1b

Craig

Russell

Newport

60.7sec

10

M50

1a

Bilal

Namani

Rhondda

59.6sec

14

2a

John

Watkins

Newport

68.6sec

12

3a

Rod 

Howe

Cardiff

69.6sec

10

4a

Elio

lapore

Les C

75.1sec

8

5a

John

Davies

Port Talbot

79.6sec

6

6a

Kevin

Daniels

Cleavdon

87.1sec

4

1b

Graham

Archer

Newport

67.9sec

10

2b

Brian

Williamson

Rhondda

70.4sec

8

3b

Mike

Davies

Les C

76.3sec

6

4b

Len

Tew

Port Talbot

80.2sec

4

 

800m

Position

Name

Club

Time/Distance

Points

W35

1a

Jenny

Phillips

Llanelli

2.42.0sec

14

2a

Anna

Follen

Rhondda

3.10.4sec

12

Wendy

Owen

San D

3.18.2sec

n/s  Guest

Eirian

Arwyn

Les C

4.05.7sec

n/s  Guest

M35

Stewart

Pierce

Newport

2.15.4sec

n/s  Guest

1a

Malcolm

Medhurst

Newport

2.17.3sec

14

2a

Clive

Osmond

Les C

2.31.7sec

12

3a

Michael

Halsall

Llanelli

2.32.8sec

10

Steve

Alexander

Les C

2.44.9sec

n/s 

4a

Dominic

Shields

San D

2.51.4sec

8

1b

Darryn

McAtee

Newport

2.19.3sec

10

2b

John

Diffey

Les C

2.40.4sec

8

 

M50

1a

Bilal

Namani

Rhondda

2.28.7sec

14

2a

Mike

Tabor

Les C

2.40.0sec

12

3a

John

Watkins

Newport

2.49.4sec

10

Dave

Proffitt

Newport

2.56.5sec

n/s

4a

John

Davies

Port Talbot

3.03.2sec

8

5a

Kevin

Daniels

Ceavdon

3.21.6sec

6

1b

Elio

Lapore

Les C

2.42.1sec

10

2b

Graham

Archers

Newport

2.51.8sec

8

3b

Len

Tew

Port Talbot

3.13.8sec

6

 

3000m

Position

Name

Club

Time/Distance

Points

W35

1a

Jenny

Phillips

Llanelli

11.08.0sec

14

2a

Anna

Follen

Rhondda

13.20.6sec

12

Wendy

Owen

San D

13.34.4sec

n/s Guest

3a

Rhian

Louden

Newport

13.40.8sec

10

M35

1a

Phil

Crane

Neath

10.01.4sec

14

2a

David

Griffiths

Newport

10.31.9sec

12

3a

Michael

Halsall

Llanelli

10.50.0sec

10

4a

John

Diffey

Les C

11.15.8sec

8

5a

Dominic

Shields

San D

12.03.0sec

6

1b

Peter

Crane

Neath

10.16.7sec

10

2b

Alan

Mason

Les C

12.09.8sec

8

M50

1a

Mike

Tabor

Les C

10.47.9sec

14

2a

Huw

Roberts

Bridgend

10.53.4sec

12

3a

David      

Proffitt      

Newport

11.58.0sec

10

4a

Alan         

Perkins

Port Talbot

13.06.2sec

8

               

1b

Elio

Lapore

Les C

11.03.8sec

           10

Sandy

Johnson

Les C

11.05.8sec

 

Howard

Brown

Les C

13.17.6sec

n/s

2b

Len

Tew

Port Talbot

14.07.5sec

8

Relay

4 x 200m

1

Newport

1.56.3sec

28

2

Les C

2.13.2sec

24

3

Port Talbot

2.16.1sec

20

 

Meeting Points

League Points

Men

1st

Newport

348

20

2nd

Rhondda

150

18

3rd

Les C

148

16

4th

Port Talbot

114

14

5th

Swansea

66

12

6th

Yeovil

56

10

7th

Brecon

50

9

8th

Cardiff

28

8

9th

San D

26

7

10th

Neath

24

6

11th

Bridgend

20

5

11th

Llanelli

20

5

13th

Forest of D

14

3

14th

Cleavdon

12

2

Ladies

1st

Rhondda

84

20

2nd

Cardiff

42

18

3rd

Llanelli

28

16

4th

Pembroke

20

14

5th

Newport

10

12

6th

Brecon

8

10