Thanks to all the athletes who competed at this 23rd staging of the Pentyrch Hill Race, and to everyone who helped with the organisation, especially organiser John Gough.

Apologies if any of the names of athletes are not quite right.  Some of the handwriting was very difficult to read.  Please let me know if any names need to be changed – or, indeed, if there are any errors in the results.

 

For the first time since 2006, it was a dry evening!

The 125 starters – and, just as importantly, the 125 finishers – bettered the previous entry of 114 in 1997.

 

There was no doubt about the two senior winners.  Local lad Peter Ryder, a former Radyr Comprehensive pupil, has made a welcome return to regular competition over the country and on the road this winter and, in the absence of recent winners Matthew Collins (Cardiff), Andrew Hunt (Cardiff) and Julian Baker (Les Croupiers), he finished over three minutes ahead of Hugh Aggleton (Mynddwyr de Cymru).  In the senior women’s section, the 2008 winner, Angela Tyrell, has married in the last twelve months and is now Angela Heeley but the San Domenico runner was still strong enough to set her fastest time on the Garth course.  Her 51:14 timing, only twenty seconds outside Ruth Pickvance’s 2003 course fastest, was over 40 seconds quicker than last year and placed her 14th overall and nearly six minutes ahead of second placed Katie Beecher (Les Croupiers).

 

Another local athlete, Taffs Well resident Peter Coles continued his impressive record in the master section.  Third overall, with a time just outside his best, the Pontypridd Roadents M45 was the leading Master at this event for the sixth consecutive year, with clubmate Nick Frost taking second spot.

In the Master Women’s competition, Sara MacBride Stewart (W40) claimed her first Pentyrch win.

 

Matthew Hooper (Cardiff) was the only junior athlete competing.

Unattached athletes are not eligible for prizes.  Ideally, they need to join a club because some would have picked up an award.  Although they have not been included in the positions, an asterisk indicates where they might have placed.

 

A recent request from Regional Athletics Council resulted in the South Wales Regional Hill Running championships being held within this event for the first time in a number of years.  Given the record entry, it is possible that some of the participants were not aware of the Regional competition, may not have completed the required paperwork and may not have been included in the results.

In the Pentyrch race, the awards for the men’s master age group start with M40.  At Regional level, there is only one master category for men and women and both start at 35.  The region also provides team awards on the basis of three to score.

Later in the summer, there will be a Welsh Inter Regional Mountain Running championships (individual and team) in the Snowdonia area.  Hopefully, South Wales will send senior and master teams to the event.  Ron Morris (San Domenico) has indicated that he might be willing to team manage.

 

Regional Results

Senior Men: 1 Peter Ryder (Cardiff AAC); 2 Hugh Aggleton (MDC); 3 Rhys Pitman (Pontypridd):   No teams

Master Men: 1 Peter Coles (Pontypridd); 2 Nick Frost (Pontypridd); 3 Chris Harrhy (Liswerry): Team: 1 Pontypridd 7; 2 San Domenico 36; 3 Mynyddwyr de Cymru 40; 4 Les Croupiers 44; 5 Cardiff Harlequins 53; 6 Les Croupiers B 83

Senior Women: 1 Angela Heeley (San Domenico); 2 Katie Beecher (Les Croupiers); 3 Cheryl Hugdell (Les Croupiers): Team: Les Croupiers 9

Master Women: 1 Sara MacBride-Stewart (Les Croupiers); 2 Julie Scholey (Les Croupiers); 3 Caroline Dallimore (Les Croupiers): Team: Les Croupiers 6


 

1

133

44:19

Peter Ryder

Cardiff AAC

SM

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

2

69

47:25

Hugh Aggleton

Mynyddwyr de Cymru

SM

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

3

68

47:59

Peter Coles

Pontypridd Roadents

M45

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

4

136

48:23

Jason Rowley

Clevedon

SM

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

137

48:25

Justyn Rowley

Clevedon

SM

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

49

48:35

Nick Frost

Pontypridd Roadents

M45

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

7

93

48:57

Laurence Humphreys

Fairwater

SM

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

67

49:08

Gareth Battle

Unattached

SM

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

 

 

 

9

41

49:29

Chris Harrhy

Lliswerry

M40

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

10

26

49:51

Huw Jones

Unattached

SM

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

44

50:17

Adrian Weaver

Port Talbot

SM

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

124

50:47

Thomas Burden

Unattached

SM

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

145

51:04

Jason Scanlon

Pontypridd Roadents

M35

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

14

54

51:14

Angela Heeley

San Domenico

SW

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

15

61

51:20

Chris Taylor

Mynyddwyr de Cymru

M50

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

130

51:27

Dimitri Vorres

Griffithstown

M45

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

86

51:35

Rhys Pitman

Pontypridd Roadents

SM

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

18

110

51:46

Steve Davies

Griffithstown

M50

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

19

46

53:05

Andrew Baker

Pontypridd Roadents

M40

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

20

47

53:15

Garga Chamberlain

Sri Chinmoy A.C

M40

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

66

53:57

Rhydian Reston

Unattached

SM

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

 

 

 

22

29

54:10

Rob Scott

Les Croupiers RC

SM

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

23

114

54:15

Leigh Searle

Unattached

M35

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

116

54:20

Ian McDonald

San Domenico

M45

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

25

125

54:25

Charles Daniel

Great Western Runners

M50

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

113

54:43

Alun Williams

Fairwater

M45

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

108

55:02

Matthew Townsend

Les Croupiers RC

M40

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

28

34

55:13

James Clemence

Mynyddwyr de Cymru

M45

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

29

102

55:30

Gareth Griffiths

Unattached

M40

 

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

25

55:58

Matt Unsworth

Mynyddwyr de Cymru

SM

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

64

56:11

Chris Bedford

Unattached

M35

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

 

 

32

129

56:23

Matthew Hooper

Cardiff AAC

JM

***

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

***

 

 

33

32

56:35

John O'Shea

Les Croupiers RC

M50

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

63

56:40

Andrew Davies

Pontypridd Roadents

M45

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

35

97

56:43

Rich Lloyd

Fairwater

SM

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

24

56:48

Graham Betty

Unattached

SM

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

100

56:55

Phil Holder

Cardiff Harlequins

M45

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

38

31

56:58

Dominic Shields

San Domenico

M40

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

39

81

57:01

Katie Beecher

Les Croupiers RC

SW

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

40

45

57:08

Matt Freeman

West Country Triathletes

SM

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

117

57:41

James Charles

Unattached

M35

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

 

 

42

118

57:41

Andy Evans

Unattached

M40

 

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

 

 

43

115

57:44

Lloyd Morgan

San Domenico

SM

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

44

90

57:54

Gwyn Lloyd

Pontypridd Roadents

M50

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

141

57:59

Richie Bristow

South Wales Police

M40

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

46

87

58:04

Phil Bristow

Unattached

M45

 

 

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

 

 

47

95

58:11

Cheryl Hudgell

Les Croupiers RC

SW

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

48

85

58:31

Andrew Davis

Unattached

M40

 

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

39

58:36

Heather Graz

Unattached

SW

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

40

58:37

Michael Graz

Unattached

SM

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

139

58:55

Alan Stone

Mynyddwyr de Cymru

M45

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

111

59:01

Darren Shaw

Unattached

SM

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

38

59:29

Steve Harrhy

Unattached

M45

 

 

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

 

 

54

30

59:38

Stephen Alexander

Les Croupiers RC

M40

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

55

96

59:45

Shane Swyies

Les Croupiers RC

SM

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

56

62

59:49

Morgan Adams

Unattached

SM

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

 

 

 

57

79

60:00

Nick Dallimore

Les Croupiers RC

M50

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

76

60:10

Kim Weliden

Islwyn

M45

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

138

60:11

Haydn Griffiths

Mynyddwyr de Cymru

M50

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

60

48

60:22

Adam Smith

Cardiff Harlequins

SM

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

61

122

60:36

Simon Sparkes

Unattached

M35

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

62

123

60:43

Phil Davies

Unattached

SM

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

98

60:57

Guy Watkins

Unattached

SM

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

64

55

61:37

Martin Lucas

Mynyddwyr de Cymru

M55

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

65

60

61:42

Eirwyn Rees

San Domenico

M45

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

66

91

61:58

Bob Hector

Unattached

SM

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

67

22

62:01

Rachel Allen

Unattached

SW

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

 

68

142

62:18

Kevin Russell

South Wales Police

M45

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

69

70

63:03

Peter Morfey

Cardiff Harlequins

M50

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

70

42

63:15

Alan Perkins

Port Talbot

M55

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

71

128

63:18

Michael Ellis

Unattached

SM

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

72

56

63:24

Caroline Spanton

Unattached

SW

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

73

83

63:44

Stephen Jones

Islwyn

M50

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

74

101

63:58

Gary Waters

Swansea

M55

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

135

64:20

Peter Maksimovic

Unattached

M45

 

 

*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

 

 

76

84

64:22

Neill Parker

Islwyn

M40

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

94

64:30

Liz Ashton

Les Croupiers RC

SW

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

78

120

64:37

Mick Learoyd

Mynyddwyr de Cymru

M50

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

79

73

64:41

Sara MacBride-Stewart

Les Croupiers RC

W40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

80

77

64:46

Graeme Donnan

Les Croupiers RC

M55

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

81

92

64:57

Garry Woods

Fairwater

M45

 

 

13