MERTHYR MAWR 5km RESULTS 30th May 2007

 

 

 

Pos

No

Time

Name

Age

Club

Mob Pos

1

18

14.53

Johnny Phillips

SM

Cardiff AAC

 

2

1

15.00

Richard Gardiner

SM

Cardiff AAC

 

3

17

19

Carwyn Jones

SM

Cardiff AAC

 

4

90

50

Chris Discombe

SM

Les Croupiers RC

1

5

65

54

Julian Baker

SM

Les Croupiers RC

2

6

66

16.03

Stephen Paterson

SM

San Domenico RC

 

7

94

05

Alex Fritsch

SM

Les Croupiers RC

3

8

47

08

Ian O`Leary

SM

Cardiff AAC

 

9

480

15

Lee Ahearne

M40

Club 69

 

10

452

23

Richie Bullen

M45

Les Croupiers RC

4

11

76

27

Steve Davies

SM

Swansea Harriers

 

12

392

50

Nick Dukes

SM

Les Croupiers RC

5

13

80

17.06

Stuart Crees

SM

Les Croupiers RC

6

14

498

12

Chris Parker

M40

Swansea Harriers

 

15

365

13

Ann Marie Hutchison

SL

Neath Harriers

 

16

48

14

Phil George

SM

Les Croupiers RC

7

17

494

27

Adrian Woods

M45

Bridgend AC

8

18

495

28

Martin Webborn

M45

Swansea Harriers

 

19

44

33

Matthew Parkes

SM

Bridgend AC

9

20

353

34

Mel Woodward

SL

Aldershot, F & D

 

21

92

37

Huw Roberts

M50

Bridgend AC

10

22

16

43

Dee Buchanan

SM

u/a

 

23

17

44

Daniel Harris

SM

Les Croupiers RC

11

24

78

47

Stephen Richards

SM

Swansea Harriers

 

25

475

52

Mick McGeoch

M50

Les Croupiers RC

12

26

481

18.06

Rob Hunt

M40

Bridgend AC

13

27

478

07

Chris Bradshaw

M40

Brackla Harriers

14

28

397

13

Phil Jenkins

M40

Bridgend AC

15

29

89

20

Paul Jenkins

M40

u/a

 

30

85

24

John Sizer

M45

u/a

 

31

499

29

Ian McDonald

M40

San Domenico RC

 

32

482

31

Bob Bamsey

M50

Neath Harriers

 

33

489

35

Howard Carpenter

M50

Neath Harriers

 

34

390

36

James Oakley

SM

u/a

 

35

391

39

Joe Thomas

SM

Bridgend AC

16

36

470

41

Phil Meyler

M50

Pontypridd R

 

37

71

45

Adrian Weaver

SM

Port Talbot H

 

38

455

46

Clive Osmond

M45

Les Croupiers RC

17

39

43

52

Bryn Griffiths

SM

u/a

 

40

472

54

Mike Murphy

SM

Les Croupiers RC

18

41

479

55

Dave Hughes

M40

Bridgend AC

19

42

474

58

Amos Davies

M40

Pontypridd Roadents

 

43

393

59

Steve Morris

SM

u/a

 

44

296

19.00

Frances Gill

ML45

Neath Harriers

 

45

79

05

David Proud

SM

Les Croupiers RC

20

46

483

10

Phil Bamsey

M50

Neath Harriers

 

47

97

12

Steve Brace

M45

Bridgend AC

21

48

467

14

Jeff Thomas

M40

Bridgend AC

22

49

461

19

Will John

M40

u/a

 

50

12

22

Marcus Coles

SM

Les Croupiers RC

23

51

75

22

Andrew Cleverly

SM

Swansea Harriers

 

52

469

24

Terry Caveney

M45

Les Croupiers RC

24

53

369

25

Paul Guard

SM

Brackla Harriers

25

54

486

27

Rob Evans

M50

Les Croupiers RC

26

55

464

35

Eirwyn Rees

M40

u/a

 

56

493

36

John O`Shea

M50

Les Croupiers RC

27

57

295

36

Clare Phillips

ML35

Swansea Harriers

 

58

477

39

Eurof Davies

M40

Les Croupiers RC

28

59

496

44

Steve Powell

M40

Port Talbot Harriers

 

60

69

46

Alex Williams

SM

RRC

 

61

290

48

Libby O`Duffy

ML35

Les Croupiers RC

29

62

86

53

Dave Rose

M40

Brackla Harriers

30

63

497

56

Alan Mann

M40

Les Croupiers RC

31

64

476

59

Simon Partridge

M50

Neath Harriers

 

65

72

20.02

Robbie O`Shea

Jun M

u/a

 

66

370

04

Matthew Hooper

Jun M

Cardiff AAC

 

67

294

17

Julie Scholey

ML45

Les Croupiers RC

32

68

379

20

Angharad Mason

SL

Brackla Harriers

33

69

93

23

John Morgan

M40

Brackla Harriers

34

70

368

29

Clare Beatty

SL

Les Croupiers RC

35

71

13

40

Jamie Seekings

SM

Penarth & Dinas RC

 

72

468

56

Steve Lewis

M45

Les Croupiers RC

36

73

376

57

Cheryl Hudgell

SL

u/a

 

74

289

21.04

Debbie Cooke

ML40

Bridgend AC

37

75

14

09

Mark Brace

SM

Bridgend AC

38

76

299

10

Wendy Boon

ML45

Les Croupiers RC

39

77

471

13

Roger Davies

M50

Bridgend AC

40

78

352

18

Deborah Green

SL

Les Croupiers RC

41

79

292

19

Anne Follan

ML35

Pontypridd Roadents

 

80

491

22

Jeff Aston

M60

Les Croupiers RC

42

81

473

24

Alan Jefferies

M60

Swansea Harriers

 

82

91

26

Andrew Dunscombe

M40

Brackla Harriers

43

83

81

31

James Thomas

M40

Brackla Harriers

44

84

67

32

Phil Protheroe

SM

Brackla Harriers

45

85

253

38

Yvonne Bullen

ML40

Les Croupiers RC

46

86

87

40

Ray James

M45

Port Talbot Harriers

 

87

366

47

Alice Johnston

Jun L

Cardiff AAC

 

88

492

50

Wayne Preece

M50

u/a

 

89

68

52

Ian Derrick

SM

Les Croupiers RC

47

90

15

54

Gareth Davies

SM

Brackla Harriers

48

91

395

56

Tony Burt

M60

Brackla Harriers

49

92

373

57

Charlotte Johns

ML40

Brackla Harriers

50

93

466

57

Richard Tidball

M40

Bridgend AC

51

94

398

22.00

Peter Maksimovic

M45

u/a

 

95

288

04

Julie Lewis

ML50

Les Croupiers RC

52

96

484

15

John Cinnane

M50

100km Ass

 

97

88

21

J Daniel

M45

Brackla Harriers

53

98

487

26

Andrew Sedgemond

M50

Les Croupiers RC

54

99

396

50

Nick Darrock

M45

Brackla Harriers

55

100

394

53

Keith Treharne

M60

Brackla Harriers

56

101

453

23.01

Ralph Davey

M60

Les Croupiers RC

57

102

84

06

Stephen Williams

M50

Les Croupiers RC

58

103

374

08

Libby Lavis

ML45

Brackla Harriers

59

104

378

29

Frances Williams

ML40

u/a

 

105

297

55

Sharon Woods

ML45

Bridgend AC

60

106

77

24.02

David McDonald

SM

u/a

 

107

460

07

Mitch Evans

M40

u/a

 

108

485

15

Phil Bristow

M45

u/a

 

109

95

29

Leighton Davies

SM

Brackla Harriers

61

110

73

35

Antoine Rodriguez

SM

u/a

 

111

383

45

Sara Griffiths

SL

Neath Harriers

 

112

463

49

Alistair Millar

M40

u/a

 

113

372

59

Patricai Jones

ML50

Brackla Harriers

62

114

99

25.16

Vanessa Turnbull

ML40

u/a

 

115

186

34

Liz Pearce

ML40

Brackla Harriers

63

116

74

50

M Davies

SM

u/a

 

117

480

52

Russel Pullin

M60

Neath Harriers

 

118

83

55

Don Holloway

M50

Brackla Harriers

64

119

462

56

Arwyn Jones

M50

u/a

 

120

298

26.43

Paula James

ML35

Pontypridd Roadents

 

121

287

48

Claire Jones

ML35

Brackla Harriers

65

122

371

48

Sarah Smiles

SL

Brackla Harriers

66

123

465

53

Simon Hudd

M40

u/a

 

124

70

27.35

Ehab Taha

SM

u/a

 

125

381

28.00

Leslie Alexander

ML45

Brackla Harriers

67

126

351

13

Katie Jones

Jun L

u/a

 

127

380

23

Pat Stanley

ML50

Brackla Harriers

68

128

255

30

Tricia Davidson

ML50

Brackla Harriers

69

129

377

40

Paula Thomas

ML45

Brackla Harriers

70

130

293

29.54

Gill Murphy

ML50

Les Croupiers RC

71

131

367

31.02

Katie Deverson

SL

u/a

 

132

82

34.21

Gareth Acreman

M40

u/a

 

133

375

45

Shirley Rose

ML40

Brackla Harriers

72

 

 

 

Teams Men 4 to score

1. Cardiff AAC 1 2 3 8 = 14 points

2. Les Croupiers RC 4 5 7 10 = 26 points

3. Swansea Harriers 11 14 18 24 = 67 points

4. Bridgend AC 17 19 21 26 = 83 points

5. Neath Harriers 32 33 46 64 = 175 points

6. Brackla Harriers 27 53 62 69 = 211 points

 

Women 3 to score

1. Les Croupiers 5 6 8 = 19 points

2. Neath Harriers 1 3 21 = 25 points

3. Brackla Harriers 7 16 18 = 41 points

 

Mob Match (32 to score)

 

Les Croupiers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 11, 12, 17, 18, 20, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 29,

(32 runners) 31, 32, 35, 36, 39, 41, 42, 46, 47, 52, 54, 57, 58, & 71 = 904 points

 

Bridgend & Brackla 8, 9, 10, 13, 14, 15, 16, 19, 21, 22, 25, 30, 33, 34, 37, 38, 40, 43, 44, 45,

(40 runners) 48, 49, 50, 51, 53, 55, 56, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, [64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 72] = 1183 points

 

 

MERTHYR MAWR LANE 5km - WINNERS 2007

 

Name Club Time

Men

 

1st Johnny Phillips Cardiff AAC 14:53

2nd Richard Gardiner Cardiff AAC 15:00

3rd Carwyn Jones Cardiff AAC 15:19

u20 Man

 

1st Robbie O`Shea Unattached 20:02

40+ Man

 

1st Lee Ahearne Club 69 16:15

50+ Man

 

1st Huw Roberts Bridgend AC 17:37

Team (4 to score)

 

1st Cardiff AAC Johnny Phillips Richard Gardiner

Carwyn Jones Ian O`Leary

Women

 

1st Ann Marie Hutchison Neath Harriers 17.13

2nd Mel Woodward Aldershot F & D 17.34

3rd Libby O`Duffy Les Croupiers 19.48

 

u20 Woman

 

1st Alice Johnston Cardiff AAC 21.47

35+ Woman

 

1st Clare Phillips Swansea Harriers 19.36

 

45+ Woman

 

1st Francis Gill Neath Harriers 19.00

Team (3 to score)

 

1st Les Croupiers Libby O`Duffy Julie Scholey

Clare Beatty

Course Records

 

Senior Men Richard Gardiner Cardiff AAC 14:48 2005

 

Masters 40+ Andy Eynon Bridgend AC 15.41 2004

 

Masters 50+ Peter Davies Brackla Harriers 17.44 2005

 

Masters 60+ Jon Kersting Swansea Harriers 19.51 2005

 

Junior Man Jonathan Butler Swansea Harriers 16.44 2006

 

 

 

Senior Ladies Catherine Dugdale Swansea Harriers 16.49 2006

 

Master Ladies 35+ Satu Haikala Brecon AC 18.32 2005

 

Master Ladies 45+ Frances Gill Neath Harriers 19.00 2007

 

Junior Ladies Alice Johnston Cardiff AAC 21.47 2007